• Cat Lund

THE 2021 GOLDSTARS WINNERS

Despite a reduced programme of events for all competitors in 2020 a number of our members still performed exceptionally well and we are delighted to recognise their efforts with the GoldStars Awards again in 2021.


This year the Club Committee also unanimously voted to award a Gold Star for non-competing members; we recognise that we have many members who generously donate their time to our sport, whether as marshals, officials or in another capacity and we wished to acknowledge their contribution.


We are delighted to announce the GoldStars for 2021 are as follows:

​​


NON-COMPETING GOLDSTAR


NADINE LEWIS


Nadine's hard work for our much loved sport is inspirational and this is a well deserved thank you from the BWRDC. Nadine has had a very busy 2020 keeping all marshals up to date, writing blogs, joining the panel for Motorsport UK to represent the marshalling community, volunteering for the British Grand Prix, AND attended 20 days as a marshal at Donington Park, Silverstone and Oulton Park.





SENIOR GOLDSTAR


CATHY SEWART


Rally driver Cathy Sewart had her best year to date in 2020, competing in a Talbot Sunbeam-Lotus in the highly competitive Motorsport News Circuit Rally Championship, where she won Class C. Cathy was also second in the ASOC Challenge.









JUNIOR GOLDSTAR

JEM HEPWORTH


2020 saw Jem Hepworth driving a Praga R1T in the Britcar Endurance Championship. Despite missing the first round she soon picked up the pieces and partnering Danny Harrison the pair won the Championship and took four overall race wins at Brands Hatch, Snetterton and Silverstone as well as numerous fastest laps.









THE 2021 GOLDSTARS NOMINEES:

The nominees for 2021 were:


Non-Competing GoldStar

Carolann Gosbee

Fay Crook

Nadine Lewis


Senior GoldStar

Ashleigh Morris

Cathy Sewart

Sami Bowler

Sasha Heriot


Junior GoldStar

Abbi Pulling

Chloe Grant

Emily Linscott

Jem Hepworth

Lydia Walmsley

Skye Parker


THE 2020 GOLDSTARS WINNERS


The 2020 GoldStars Award Winners were:

Senior GoldStar - Sasha Heriot

Junior GoldStar - Chloe Grant